1. Overview

You can apply for a Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) visa if you:

want to live and work in the UK for up to 2 years
are aged 18 to 30
have £1,890 in savings
have certain types of British Nationality or are from certain countries
meet the other eligibility requirements
You need to be sponsored if you’re from Hong Kong, the Republic of Korea or Taiwan.

2. Fees

It costs £225 to apply. You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

3. How long you can stay

You’ll be given a visa to live and work in the UK for up to 24 months.

You can enter the UK at any time while your visa is valid, and leave and come back at any time during your stay.

If you turn 31 while you’re in the UK, you can stay for as long as your visa is valid.

4. Money

You must have £1,890 in savings.

5. Documents you must provide

When you apply you’ll need to provide:

a current passport or other valid travel ID
a passport size colour photograph
a bank statement showing you have at least £1,890 in savings
your tuberculosis (TB) test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test
You must have a blank page in your passport – this is where the visa will go.

You’ll need to provide a certified translation of any documents that aren’t in English or Welsh.

Read the guide for a full list of documents you can provide.

6. Apply

Read the Tier 5 (Youth Mobility Scheme) guidance before you apply.

You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application. Check how much you’ll have to pay before you apply.

You must complete your visa application by 5 July if you’ve already paid the immigration health surcharge or you might have to pay it twice. You’ll get a refund for your first payment.

7. Apply outside the UK

You must apply online for this visa.

You’ll need to have your fingerprints and photograph taken at a visa application centre (to get a biometric residence permit) as part of your application.

You’ll have to collect your biometric residence permit within 10 days of when you said you’d arrive in the UK (even if you actually arrive at a later date).

You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in – check with your visa application centre.